Europa Song Contest Wiki
Advertisement
Europa Song Contest Wiki
Europa Song Contest 6
Country Flag of Australia.png Australia
National selection
Selection process Oi! Australia's Song in EuSC 06
Selection date(s) May 30, 2018
Selected entrant Delta Goodrem
Selected song The River
Selected songwriter(s) Delta Goodrem, David Hodges, Steven Solomon
Finals performance
Final result 4th, 294 points
Australia in the Europa Song Contest
Eurovision Heart.png 7 ►

Australia took part in the sixth edition of the Europa Song Contest which was hosted by Ukraine. The country will be represented by Delta Goodrem with the song "The River". The entry was be selected via the broadcaster of the country, SBS.

Background

Australia has been watching the contest since the very first edition. However, despite the previous attempts and for obvious reasons, the contest did not allow Australia to the contest. However, for the sixth edition, the EBU has decided to invite Australia for the dedication of Australian fans of the EuSC.

Before ESC

Australia used a selection called Oi! Australia's Song in EuSC 06 to select their first representative. Originally, 28 songs were competing for the title, but 1 song got disqualified for being a cover so now 27 songs are competing. 4 semi-finals were held, 1 second chance round was held, and a final was held with 12 finalists. These were the results:

Oi! ASiE 06 Final

Draw Artist Song Juries Televoting Points Place
1 Alison Wonderland Happy Place 17 16 33 12
2 Sia & David Guetta Flames 37 53 90 2
3 Isaiah Firebrace It's Gotta Be You 38 21 59 7
4 Guy Sebastian High On Me 42 16 58 11
5 Delta Goodrem Think About You 32 26 58 9
6 Flume ft. Kai Never Be Like You 37 21 58 10
7 Alison Wonderland Church 35 42 77 4
8 Guy Sebastian Mind On You 33 32 65 5
9 Amy Shark I Said Hi 26 37 63 6
10 Delta Goodrem The River 50 63 113 1
11 Jessica Mauboy Fallin' 26 32 58 8
12 Troye Sivan My, My, My! 33 47 80 3

At ESC

Program thumbnail for the coverage by SBS

The 2 semi-finals and the grand final will be broadcasted by SBS, and to be commentated by Julia Zemiro and Sam Pang in the semi-finals, while Myf Warhurst and Joel Creasey will be commentating in the final. All these were included in a special coverage made by the broadcaster called #InstinctsAtDniproUA | Special ESC 6 Coverage.

Final

During the Meeting of the Head of Delegations for the EuSC 06, the Big 7 were also asked to draw their halves for the final. Australia was allocated to perform in the second half of the Grand Final. After the results of the second semi-final, it was announced that Australia will perform 19th, after Latvia and before Israel. In the final results, the country got enough points to be automatically qualified, again, for finishing in 4th place with 294 points, 170 points from the juries and 124 from the televoting.

Voting

Australia will be voting in both of the semis. In the grand final, Troye Sivan will be the Australian spokesperson.

Points awarded to Australia

Points Awarded to Australia (Final)
Jury
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points

Flag of Belarus.png Belarus
Flag of Croatia.png Croatia
Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom

Flag of Andorra.png Andorra
Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein
Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands

Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania

5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point

Flag of Iceland.png Iceland
Flag of San Marino.png San Marino

Flag of FYR Macedonia.png FYR Macedonia
Flag of Monaco.png Monaco

Flag of Germany.png Germany

Flag Of Greece.png Greece
Flag of Ireland.png Ireland

Flag of Armenia.png Armenia
Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden

Televote
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points

Flag of Croatia.png Croatia
Flag of Monaco.png Monaco
Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands

Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein
Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg
Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom

Flag Of Greece.png Greece
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine

Flag of Sweden.png Sweden

Flag of Romania.png Romania

5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point

Flag of Hungary.png Hungary

Flag of Belarus.png Belarus

Flag of Ireland.png Ireland
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia

Flag of Armenia.png Armenia

Flag of FYR Macedonia.png FYR Macedonia
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania

Points awarded by Australia

Semi-Final 1 votes
Points Jury Televoting
12 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
10 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Flag of Germany.png Germany
8 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium Flag of Andorra.png Andorra
7 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg
6 Flag of Germany.png Germany Flag of Belgium.png Belgium
5 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Flag of Malta.png Malta
4 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
3 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
2 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Flag of Monaco.png Monaco
1 Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
Semi-Final 2 votes
Points Jury Televoting
12 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
10 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
8 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
7 Flag of FYR Macedonia.png FYR Macedonia Flag of FYR Macedonia.png FYR Macedonia
6 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Flag of Moldova.png Moldova
5 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Flag of Norway.png Norway
4 Flag of Iceland.png Iceland Flag of Estonia.png Estonia
3 Flag of Norway.png Norway Flag of Portugal.png Portugal
2 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan Flag of Spain.png Spain
1 Flag of Ireland.png Ireland Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan
Final votes
Points Jury Televoting
12 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
10 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino Flag of Germany.png Germany
8 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra Flag of San Marino.png San Marino
7 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Flag of Andorra.png Andorra
6 Flag of Italy.png Italy Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
5 Flag of FYR Macedonia.png FYR Macedonia Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
4 Flag of Germany.png Germany Flag of Norway.png Norway
3 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
2 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Flag of Italy.png Italy
1 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova Flag of Romania.png Romania

Split voting results

The following five members comprised the Australia jury:

  • Dami Im - singer
  • Cyrus Villanueva - singer
  • Anthony Egizii - songwriter, producer (1/2 of DNA)
  • David Musmeci - songwriter, producer (1/2 of DNA)
  • Jenna McDougall - singer, lead of Tonight Alive
Semi-final 1 results
Draw Country Im Villanueva Egizii Musmeci McDougall Jury
Rank
Jury
Points
Televote Rank Televote
Points
01 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 9 3 8 7 16 7 4 10 1
02 Flag of Romania.png Romania 16 2 9 14 17 14 16
03 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 8 12 7 6 11 8 3 8 3
04 Flag of Croatia.png Croatia 19 18 19 20 19 19 19
05 Flag of Serbia.png Serbia 20 20 18 19 20 20 17
06 Flag of Armenia.png Armenia 10 17 15 15 18 16 11
07 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino 1 4 10 4 1 1 12 14
08 Flag of Germany.png Germany 4 10 1 5 12 5 6 2 10
09 Flag of Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 5 13 16 8 13 13 15
10 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra 11 11 2 1 5 4 7 3 8
11 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 17 16 20 16 15 18 18
12 Flag of Luxembourg.png Luxembourg 15 9 4 12 6 10 1 4 7
13 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 2 5 14 13 3 6 5 1 12
14 Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro 18 15 17 18 14 17 20
15 Flag of Malta.png Malta 6 8 13 17 2 11 6 5
16 Flag of Belgium.png Belgium 3 1 5 10 8 3 8 5 6
17 Flag of Monaco.png Monaco 14 14 11 11 10 15 9 2
18 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 13 19 3 2 7 9 2 7 4
19 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 7 6 6 3 4 2 10 13
20 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands 12 7 12 9 9 12 12
Semi-final 2 results
Draw Country Im Villanueva Egizii Musmeci McDougall Jury
Rank
Jury
Points
Televote Rank Televote
Points
01 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 2 3 5 2 1 2 10 3 8
02 Flag of Iceland.png Iceland 7 9 6 7 6 7 4 11
03 Flag of Ireland.png Ireland 13 6 10 10 9 10 1 17
04 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 21 20 21 17 18 21 19
05 Flag of Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein 14 12 19 13 15 14 13
06 Flag Of Greece.png Greece 19 18 20 21 14 19 18
07 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia-Herzegovina 20 17 15 16 17 16 21
08 Flag of Morocco.png Morocco 12 5 14 9 10 11 16
09 Flag of Portugal.png Portugal 3 4 1 6 3 3 8 8 3
10 Flag of Israel.png Israel 15 13 16 18 16 15 14
11 Flag of Russia.png Russia 16 19 13 20 21 20 15
12 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 1 2 2 1 2 1 12 1 12
13 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 11 1 4 3 7 5 6 2 10
14 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 7 7 5 8 6 5 7 4
15 Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan 6 8 11 11 12 9 2 10 1
16 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 17 16 18 19 20 18 5 6
17 Flag of FYR Macedonia.png FYR Macedonia 4 10 3 4 4 4 7 4 7
18 Flag of Albania.png Albania 18 21 17 14 19 17 20
19 Flag of Norway.png Norway 9 11 8 8 11 8 3 6 5
20 Flag of Spain.png Spain 8 14 12 15 5 12 9 2
21 Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus 10 15 9 12 13 13 12
Grand Final results
Draw Country Im Villanueva Egizii Musmeci McDougall Jury
Rank
Jury
Points
Televote Rank Televote
Points
01 Flag of San Marino.png San Marino 1 2 4 3 9 2 10 3 8
02 Flag of Netherlands.png Netherlands
03 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 19 26 26 26 23 26 23
04 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 20 21 24 20 25 23 25
05 Flag of United Kingdom.png United Kingdom 15 12 13 18 22 17 17
06 Flag of Iceland.png Iceland 2 12 5 17 19 12 15
07 Flag of Andorra.png Andorra 14 1 6 1 10 3 8 4 7
08 Flag of FYR Macedonia.png FYR Macedonia 3 19 3 2 11 6 5 12
09 Flag of Poland.png Poland 18 20 14 21 26 21 18
10 Flag Of Greece.png Greece 24 23 23 23 21 24 24
11 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 17 25 1 16 5 14 16
12 Flag of Croatia.png Croatia 26 24 22 22 20 25 26
13 Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 11 11 12 10 6 10 1 19
14 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 4 6 2 4 1 1 12 1 12
15 Flag of Romania.png Romania 13 14 21 15 16 16 10 1
16 Flag of Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 12 8 17 9 3 9 2 8 3
17 Flag of Germany.png Germany 5 7 15 13 2 7 4 2 10
18 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 6 9 16 24 4 13 6 5
19 Flag of Australia.png Australia
20 Flag of Israel.png Israel 25 18 7 25 18 20 20
21 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 7 5 8 6 7 4 7 5 6
22 Flag of Finland.png Finland 10 10 11 8 14 11 13
23 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 23 17 10 11 17 15 11
24 Flag of Norway.png Norway 21 16 19 12 13 18 7 4
25 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 8 4 18 7 12 8 3 14
26 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 22 15 20 14 15 19 21
27 Flag of Italy.png Italy 9 3 9 5 8 5 6 9 2

See also