FANDOM


Europa Song Contest 6
Country Flag of Australia Australia
National selection
Selection process Oi! Australia's Song in EuSC 06
Selection date(s) May 30, 2018
Selected entrant Delta Goodrem
Selected song The River
Selected songwriter(s) Delta Goodrem, David Hodges, Steven Solomon
Finals performance
Final result 4th, 294 points
Australia in the Europa Song Contest
Eurovision Heart 7 ►

Australia took part in the sixth edition of the Europa Song Contest which was hosted by Ukraine. The country will be represented by Delta Goodrem with the song "The River". The entry was be selected via the broadcaster of the country, SBS.

Background

Australia has been watching the contest since the very first edition. However, despite the previous attempts and for obvious reasons, the contest did not allow Australia to the contest. However, for the sixth edition, the EBU has decided to invite Australia for the dedication of Australian fans of the EuSC.

Before ESC

Australia used a selection called Oi! Australia's Song in EuSC 06 to select their first representative. Originally, 28 songs were competing for the title, but 1 song got disqualified for being a cover so now 27 songs are competing. 4 semi-finals were held, 1 second chance round was held, and a final was held with 12 finalists. These were the results:

Oi! ASiE 06 Final

Draw Artist Song Juries Televoting Points Place
1 Alison Wonderland Happy Place 17 16 33 12
2 Sia & David Guetta Flames 37 53 90 2
3 Isaiah Firebrace It's Gotta Be You 38 21 59 7
4 Guy Sebastian High On Me 42 16 58 11
5 Delta Goodrem Think About You 32 26 58 9
6 Flume ft. Kai Never Be Like You 37 21 58 10
7 Alison Wonderland Church 35 42 77 4
8 Guy Sebastian Mind On You 33 32 65 5
9 Amy Shark I Said Hi 26 37 63 6
10 Delta Goodrem The River 50 63 113 1
11 Jessica Mauboy Fallin' 26 32 58 8
12 Troye Sivan My, My, My! 33 47 80 3

At ESC

Instincts at SBS

Program thumbnail for the coverage by SBS

The 2 semi-finals and the grand final will be broadcasted by SBS, and to be commentated by Julia Zemiro and Sam Pang in the semi-finals, while Myf Warhurst and Joel Creasey will be commentating in the final. All these were included in a special coverage made by the broadcaster called #InstinctsAtDniproUA | Special ESC 6 Coverage.

Final

During the Meeting of the Head of Delegations for the EuSC 06, the Big 7 were also asked to draw their halves for the final. Australia was allocated to perform in the second half of the Grand Final. After the results of the second semi-final, it was announced that Australia will perform 19th, after Latvia and before Israel. In the final results, the country got enough points to be automatically qualified, again, for finishing in 4th place with 294 points, 170 points from the juries and 124 from the televoting.

Voting

Australia will be voting in both of the semis. In the grand final, Troye Sivan will be the Australian spokesperson.

Points awarded to Australia

Points Awarded to Australia (Final)
Jury
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points

Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Croatia Croatia
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
Flag of Hungary Hungary
Flag of Latvia Latvia
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom

Flag of Andorra Andorra
Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands

Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania

5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point

Flag of Iceland Iceland
Flag of San Marino San Marino

Flag of FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia
Flag of Monaco Monaco

Flag of Germany Germany

Flag Of Greece Greece
Flag of Ireland Ireland

Flag of Armenia Armenia
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Sweden Sweden

Televote
12 points 10 points 8 points 7 points 6 points

Flag of Croatia Croatia
Flag of Monaco Monaco
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands

Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom

Flag Of Greece Greece
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Flag of Romania Romania

5 points 4 points 3 points 2 points 1 point

Flag of Hungary Hungary

Flag of Belarus Belarus

Flag of Ireland Ireland
Flag of Latvia Latvia

Flag of Armenia Armenia

Flag of FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania

Points awarded by Australia

Semi-Final 1 votes
Points Jury Televoting
12 Flag of San Marino San Marino Flag of Denmark Denmark
10 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Flag of Germany Germany
8 Flag of Belgium Belgium Flag of Andorra Andorra
7 Flag of Andorra Andorra Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
6 Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Belgium Belgium
5 Flag of Denmark Denmark Flag of Malta Malta
4 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
3 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
2 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Flag of Monaco Monaco
1 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
Semi-Final 2 votes
Points Jury Televoting
12 Flag of Sweden Sweden Flag of Sweden Sweden
10 Flag of Latvia Latvia Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
8 Flag of Portugal Portugal Flag of Latvia Latvia
7 Flag of FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia Flag of FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia
6 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Flag of Moldova Moldova
5 Flag of Estonia Estonia Flag of Norway Norway
4 Flag of Iceland Iceland Flag of Estonia Estonia
3 Flag of Norway Norway Flag of Portugal Portugal
2 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Flag of Spain Spain
1 Flag of Ireland Ireland Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Final votes
Points Jury Televoting
12 Flag of Sweden Sweden Flag of Sweden Sweden
10 Flag of San Marino San Marino Flag of Germany Germany
8 Flag of Andorra Andorra Flag of San Marino San Marino
7 Flag of Denmark Denmark Flag of Andorra Andorra
6 Flag of Italy Italy Flag of Denmark Denmark
5 Flag of FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia Flag of Latvia Latvia
4 Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Norway Norway
3 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
2 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Flag of Italy Italy
1 Flag of Moldova Moldova Flag of Romania Romania

Split voting results

The following five members comprised the Australia jury:

  • Dami Im - singer
  • Cyrus Villanueva - singer
  • Anthony Egizii - songwriter, producer (1/2 of DNA)
  • David Musmeci - songwriter, producer (1/2 of DNA)
  • Jenna McDougall - singer, lead of Tonight Alive
Semi-final 1 results
Draw Country Im Villanueva Egizii Musmeci McDougall Jury
Rank
Jury
Points
Televote Rank Televote
Points
01 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 9 3 8 7 16 7 4 10 1
02 Flag of Romania Romania 16 2 9 14 17 14 16
03 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 8 12 7 6 11 8 3 8 3
04 Flag of Croatia Croatia 19 18 19 20 19 19 19
05 Flag of Serbia Serbia 20 20 18 19 20 20 17
06 Flag of Armenia Armenia 10 17 15 15 18 16 11
07 Flag of San Marino San Marino 1 4 10 4 1 1 12 14
08 Flag of Germany Germany 4 10 1 5 12 5 6 2 10
09 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 5 13 16 8 13 13 15
10 Flag of Andorra Andorra 11 11 2 1 5 4 7 3 8
11 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 17 16 20 16 15 18 18
12 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 15 9 4 12 6 10 1 4 7
13 Flag of Denmark Denmark 2 5 14 13 3 6 5 1 12
14 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 18 15 17 18 14 17 20
15 Flag of Malta Malta 6 8 13 17 2 11 6 5
16 Flag of Belgium Belgium 3 1 5 10 8 3 8 5 6
17 Flag of Monaco Monaco 14 14 11 11 10 15 9 2
18 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 13 19 3 2 7 9 2 7 4
19 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 7 6 6 3 4 2 10 13
20 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 12 7 12 9 9 12 12
Semi-final 2 results
Draw Country Im Villanueva Egizii Musmeci McDougall Jury
Rank
Jury
Points
Televote Rank Televote
Points
01 Flag of Latvia Latvia 2 3 5 2 1 2 10 3 8
02 Flag of Iceland Iceland 7 9 6 7 6 7 4 11
03 Flag of Ireland Ireland 13 6 10 10 9 10 1 17
04 Flag of Belarus Belarus 21 20 21 17 18 21 19
05 Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 14 12 19 13 15 14 13
06 Flag Of Greece Greece 19 18 20 21 14 19 18
07 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina 20 17 15 16 17 16 21
08 Flag of Morocco Morocco 12 5 14 9 10 11 16
09 Flag of Portugal Portugal 3 4 1 6 3 3 8 8 3
10 Flag of Israel Israel 15 13 16 18 16 15 14
11 Flag of Russia Russia 16 19 13 20 21 20 15
12 Flag of Sweden Sweden 1 2 2 1 2 1 12 1 12
13 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 11 1 4 3 7 5 6 2 10
14 Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 7 7 5 8 6 5 7 4
15 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 6 8 11 11 12 9 2 10 1
16 Flag of Moldova Moldova 17 16 18 19 20 18 5 6
17 Flag of FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia 4 10 3 4 4 4 7 4 7
18 Flag of Albania Albania 18 21 17 14 19 17 20
19 Flag of Norway Norway 9 11 8 8 11 8 3 6 5
20 Flag of Spain Spain 8 14 12 15 5 12 9 2
21 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 10 15 9 12 13 13 12
Grand Final results
Draw Country Im Villanueva Egizii Musmeci McDougall Jury
Rank
Jury
Points
Televote Rank Televote
Points
01 Flag of San Marino San Marino 1 2 4 3 9 2 10 3 8
02 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands
03 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 19 26 26 26 23 26 23
04 Flag of Hungary Hungary 20 21 24 20 25 23 25
05 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 15 12 13 18 22 17 17
06 Flag of Iceland Iceland 2 12 5 17 19 12 15
07 Flag of Andorra Andorra 14 1 6 1 10 3 8 4 7
08 Flag of FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia 3 19 3 2 11 6 5 12
09 Flag of Poland Poland 18 20 14 21 26 21 18
10 Flag Of Greece Greece 24 23 23 23 21 24 24
11 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 17 25 1 16 5 14 16
12 Flag of Croatia Croatia 26 24 22 22 20 25 26
13 Flag of Moldova Moldova 11 11 12 10 6 10 1 19
14 Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 6 2 4 1 1 12 1 12
15 Flag of Romania Romania 13 14 21 15 16 16 10 1
16 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 12 8 17 9 3 9 2 8 3
17 Flag of Germany Germany 5 7 15 13 2 7 4 2 10
18 Flag of Latvia Latvia 6 9 16 24 4 13 6 5
19 Flag of Australia Australia
20 Flag of Israel Israel 25 18 7 25 18 20 20
21 Flag of Denmark Denmark 7 5 8 6 7 4 7 5 6
22 Flag of Finland Finland 10 10 11 8 14 11 13
23 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 23 17 10 11 17 15 11
24 Flag of Norway Norway 21 16 19 12 13 18 7 4
25 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 8 4 18 7 12 8 3 14
26 Flag of Belarus Belarus 22 15 20 14 15 19 21
27 Flag of Italy Italy 9 3 9 5 8 5 6 9 2

See also

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.